RELIANCE SOLICITORS LTD
Online Version of Policy under GDPR
On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect.
At Reliance Solicitors Limited, we are committed to safeguarding your personal data. For further information, see our Privacy Notice which explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the condition under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it securely.
PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY OF RELIANCE SOLICITORS
Date: 24 May 2018
Version: (05/18)

Privacy Notice
Reliance Solicitors Limited at 602A High Road, Seven Kings Ilford IG3 8BU (herein “Reliance Solicitors), is a Recognized Body Law Practice of solicitors, lawyers and paralegals providing legal services. Reliance Solicitors is comprised of employed and self-employed solicitors, lawyers and paralegals who work under the umbrella of the Practice. Reliance Solicitors limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under Registration No. ZA162415.
This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it securely. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
Responsibilities
Reliance Solicitors Limited acknowledges its obligations as a data controller and data processor.
Information provided by you
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).
How do we collect information?
You provide us with personal data when you contact us online, by email or telephone. Personal data we collect and process may include: first name, last name and contact details, IP address, cookies and information regarding the pages of our website that you have accessed and when. This data is essential for us to provide legal services to you.
Reliance Solicitors Limited complies with its obligations under the GDPR:
– By collecting and retaining only data necessary to pursue Reliance Solicitors legitimate business interests;
– By ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal Data
– By keeping personal data up to date;
– By storing and destroying data securely.
What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate business interests.
Disclosure
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Except for legitimate business interests or to meet health and safety obligations, Reliance Solicitors Limited will not share your personal data with third parties without obtaining your prior consent.
Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on our behalf.
How long do we keep your personal data?
We will retain your data for as short a period as possible. The retention period may vary depending on the nature of the data. It will also take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. In all cases our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and information, which is no longer required, will be disposed of.
Your Rights
Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. Where those circumstances are established, you may have the right to:
– Ask for access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
– Ask for correction of mistakes in your data or to supplement information Reliance Solicitors Limited holds on you;
– Ask for your personal information to be erased;
– Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided or have this information sent to a third party;
– Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
– Object to the continued processing of your personal information;
– Restrict Reliance Solicitors Limited ’s processing of your personal information.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.
If you want to exercise any of these rights, or for any further enquiries relating to data protection at Reliance Solicitor Limited please contact at sas@reliancesolicitors.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Reliance Solicitors Limited, 602A High Road, Seven Kings, Ilford, Essex IG3 8BU.
You may also raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

(For Website and emails:) This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Reliance Solicitors Limited
602A High Road
Seven Kings
Ilford
IG3 8BU